Governors

Governors regularly visit our school. Their visits are linked to the key areas of the school’s development plan.

Minutes from Full Governing Body Meetings and Committee Meetings are available from the school office, upon request.
The Governing Board at Hexham First is made up as follows:
 
Name
 
 
Status
 
 
Date of Appointment
 
Term of Office Ends
 
Fiona Armstrong
 
   
 
Chair / LA
Governor
 
  
 
22.04.2013   
 
 
 
08.01.2020
 
 
 
 
David Watson
 
Vice Chair
 
13.02.2019 
 
13.02.2023
 
Justine Overton
 
 
Headteacher
Governor
 
01.09.2019  
 
 
 
Kerry Keith
 
 
Staff Governor
    
 
01.10.2018  
 
 
30.09.2022
 
 
Clare Crow
 
 
Community Governor
 
13.02.2019 
 
 
13.02.2023
 
 
Zoe Jones
 
 
Community Governor
 
10.10.2018
 
 
09.10.2022
 
 
Jemma Baty
 
 
Parent Governor   
 
14.03.2013
 
 
05.02.2021
 
 
Alison Cessford
 
 
 
Co-opted Governor
 
 
01.05.2014
 
 
 
30.02.2022
 
 
 
Rachel Shepherd     
 
 
Parent
Governor
 
 
08.05.2018
 
 
 
07.05.2022
 
 
 
Jade Wang
 
 
Parent Governor   
 
01.10.2018
 
 
30.09.2022
 
 
 
 Kate Robson
 
Community Governor
 16.10.19
    
 15.10.23
Linda Papaloannou
 
Non-Voting Clerk
 
01.04.15